Cardiff Family Advice and Support Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy has been designed to inform service users of Cardiff Family Advice and Support of how their data is processed and their rights in relation to data protection.

 

What personal data do we process?

In order to provide our services to you, we will need to collect and process your personal data. This includes, but is not limited to;

  • Your name
  • Your contact information, such as your email address and telephone number
  • Information about you and/or your family, which is required in order to provide the service to you. For example; any help and support you need for you and/or your family and any worries you have about yourself and/or your family.

Special Category data we collect consists of;

  • Racial/ Ethnic Origin
  • Physical and or/ mental health information
  • Demographic information, which can include information about family members and area lived in, where required by a relevant service
  • Gender

This information is collected for the purpose of delivering relevant support to you and/or your family.

Where you have provided us with personal data about other individuals, such as family members or dependants, please ensure that those individuals are aware of the information contained within this notice.

 

How to we obtain your personal data?

We may obtain your personal data in any of the following ways;

  • We obtain your personal data from yourself. This will be in the form of referral forms and conversations with you.
  • We obtain your personal data from any key professionals working with you, such as health and education professionals. This will be in the form of referral forms and conversations with key professionals.

 

Why do we need your personal data?

We will use your personal data for one of the following reasons;

  • To provide you and/or your family with help and support
  • To understand what support you and/or your family may need
  • To provide you and/or your family with advice about your concerns and worries

 

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

The lawful basis we rely on for processing your personal data is;

Your information will be processed under Article 6 (1) (e) of UK GDPR which means that we will process your personal data to carry out a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority in our capacity as a public body.

In some circumstances, we will be required to process information regarding an individual’s Racial/ Ethnic Origin and Physical and or/ mental health information. This is classified as special category data and will be processed under Article 9 (2) (h), or Article 9 (2) (g) further supported by the following legislation:

  • The Equality Act 2010; section 149
  • Wellbeing and Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015

Organisations we may share your personal data with

In order to provide you with our services, we may need to share your personal data with other organisations. These include, but are not limited to;

  • Cardiff and the Vale University Health Board
  • Organisations, bodies, workers and carers who may be able to help and support your needs
  • The National Health Service
  • Care and Social Services Inspectorate Wales
  • Flying Start
  • Early Help
  • Other internal Council Services we may need to share your personal data with in order to provide the service to you.

 

How do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will be safely and securely store on our secure case management system (Care First).

 

How long will we retain your personal data?

Your personal data will be retained in line with UK GDPR Article 5 (e) personal data will be retained for no longer than is necessary.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and for so long afterwards as we consider may be required to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive, unless we elect to retain your data for a longer period to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

What are your rights?

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at individualrights@cardiff.gov.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to make a complaint and how to contact Data Protection

If you wish to complain about the way your personal data has been processed or if you wish to request any further information around the processing of your personal data, you can do so my contacting Data Protection:

Data Protection Officer

Information Governance Team

County Hall

Atlantic Wharf

Cardiff

CF10 4UW

dataprotection@cardiff.gov.uk

 

You also have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. You can do this by contacting them here:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

This Privacy Notice was last updated: 14.03.2022

“This form is available in Welsh / Mae’r ffurflen hon ar gael yn Gymraeg.”

Share this site